Texas Counties: Unemployment Rate

Compiled by
The County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties
Data source: Texas Workforce Commission. Labor Force Statistics for Texas Counties 2000-Present. (2018)

The information contained in this report was obtained from The County Information Program's on-line database. The data contained in the database are obtained from official sources and are not the product of the CIP. The CIP, therefore, does not expressly or impliedly warrant the accuracy of the data. Questions regarding the accuracy, methodology, etc. should be directed to the original source of the information. The sources may be obtained from the CIP by contacting the County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties at (512) 478-8753.

Map This Dataset - Generates a map of all 254 counties using the data in this table for the 2018 data only.

Unemployment Rate
County20142015201620172018
Anderson4.7%3.9%4.3%3.6%3.1%
Andrews3.0%3.5%4.7%3.1%2.4%
Angelina5.2%5.6%5.9%5.1%4.4%
Aransas5.5%5.1%5.6%6.8%5.7%
Archer4.5%4.4%4.3%3.4%3.1%
Armstrong3.2%2.7%2.8%2.6%2.8%
Atascosa4.9%4.8%5.3%4.3%3.8%
Austin4.8%4.6%5.3%4.4%3.6%
Bailey5.0%4.3%4.4%4.3%4.4%
Bandera4.8%4.0%4.1%3.6%3.4%
Bastrop4.9%3.9%3.7%3.6%3.4%
Baylor4.2%3.5%3.6%3.4%3.3%
Bee5.8%6.2%7.5%6.5%5.1%
Bell5.8%4.6%4.5%4.3%4.1%
Bexar4.7%3.8%3.7%3.5%3.3%
Blanco3.7%3.1%3.1%2.8%2.6%
Borden3.1%2.9%3.6%3.4%3.2%
Bosque5.2%4.5%4.3%4.0%3.7%
Bowie6.3%4.8%4.7%4.6%4.9%
Brazoria5.1%4.6%5.2%5.3%4.5%
Brazos4.0%3.3%3.5%3.1%2.8%
Brewster4.6%3.9%3.8%3.5%3.4%
Briscoe4.2%3.9%4.4%4.3%3.9%
Brooks7.7%9.9%11.8%8.3%6.5%
Brown5.2%4.3%4.3%3.9%3.7%
Burleson4.7%4.4%4.6%4.2%3.6%
Burnet4.3%3.6%3.5%3.2%2.9%
Caldwell5.2%4.3%4.3%3.9%3.6%
Calhoun4.8%4.0%5.6%5.8%4.1%
Callahan4.4%4.3%4.3%3.6%3.4%
Cameron8.3%7.1%7.2%6.9%6.2%
Camp6.1%6.1%6.8%5.7%4.9%
Carson3.4%3.2%3.3%3.2%2.8%
Cass7.6%6.8%7.2%6.0%5.1%
Castro4.0%3.4%3.1%3.3%2.9%
Chambers5.8%5.3%6.1%6.5%5.4%
Cherokee5.8%5.2%5.1%4.5%4.1%
Childress3.6%3.1%3.0%3.0%2.5%
Clay4.6%4.4%4.4%3.5%3.2%
Cochran5.1%5.1%5.0%4.6%4.2%
Coke4.3%4.1%4.1%3.7%3.4%
Coleman6.1%5.5%5.8%4.5%4.0%
Collin4.5%3.6%3.5%3.5%3.3%
Collingsworth4.0%3.7%3.5%3.6%3.2%
Colorado4.4%3.9%4.7%4.0%3.3%
Comal4.5%3.7%3.6%3.4%3.2%
Comanche4.8%4.2%4.3%3.7%3.6%
Concho3.0%3.3%3.4%4.2%3.6%
Cooke3.9%3.7%4.0%3.6%3.1%
Coryell6.0%4.8%4.7%4.4%4.1%
Cottle6.1%7.1%5.1%4.2%4.3%
Crane4.0%5.8%8.6%5.3%3.8%
Crockett3.8%6.0%7.5%4.0%3.0%
Crosby4.7%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.5%
Culberson4.1%4.1%4.1%3.7%3.2%
Dallam2.9%2.2%2.2%2.1%2.0%
Dallas5.4%4.3%4.0%3.9%3.7%
Dawson4.9%4.5%5.0%4.9%4.3%
Deaf Smith3.6%3.1%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Delta6.0%4.5%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Denton4.4%3.6%3.4%3.3%3.2%
DeWitt3.8%4.0%5.5%4.4%3.1%
Dickens6.3%4.6%4.9%4.8%4.2%
Dimmit3.8%4.6%7.1%5.1%3.0%
Donley4.8%4.1%4.0%3.6%3.4%
Duval5.6%8.1%10.9%7.7%5.3%
Eastland4.8%4.7%5.4%4.3%3.4%
Ector3.4%4.6%6.4%4.1%2.7%
Edwards4.3%4.6%4.6%3.2%2.8%
Ellis4.9%3.9%3.7%3.5%3.3%
El Paso6.4%5.2%4.9%4.6%4.2%
Erath4.2%3.9%4.1%3.4%3.1%
Falls5.5%4.2%4.4%4.2%3.9%
Fannin5.3%4.1%3.8%3.3%3.1%
Fayette3.4%3.3%3.6%3.2%2.8%
Fisher4.5%3.8%4.3%3.6%3.3%
Floyd7.1%5.5%5.0%5.5%5.2%
Foard4.3%4.0%3.7%3.4%2.9%
Fort Bend4.5%4.3%5.0%4.6%4.0%
Franklin5.1%4.9%4.9%4.6%4.1%
Freestone5.6%5.4%6.7%6.4%5.8%
Frio3.6%3.8%4.9%3.9%2.9%
Gaines3.3%3.2%3.7%3.0%2.6%
Galveston5.6%5.0%5.3%5.3%4.6%
Garza3.6%3.7%3.9%3.3%3.0%
Gillespie3.5%2.9%2.8%2.6%2.5%
Glasscock2.6%2.8%3.9%2.7%2.0%
Goliad4.1%4.4%5.8%4.9%3.8%
Gonzales3.8%3.7%4.2%3.5%3.0%
Gray4.0%5.6%6.9%5.2%3.9%
Grayson4.9%4.0%3.8%3.5%3.2%
Gregg4.9%4.9%6.1%5.2%4.1%
Grimes4.8%5.3%6.6%5.4%4.1%
Guadalupe4.3%3.5%3.6%3.3%3.1%
Hale9.4%6.3%5.6%5.1%4.8%
Hall6.2%5.3%6.7%6.1%4.3%
Hamilton4.6%4.6%4.9%3.9%3.3%
Hansford2.5%3.0%3.1%2.5%2.3%
Hardeman4.9%4.9%3.9%4.0%3.6%
Hardin6.3%5.6%6.1%6.1%5.2%
Harris5.0%4.6%5.3%5.1%4.4%
Harrison5.5%5.2%6.0%5.2%4.4%
Hartley2.5%2.1%2.0%2.0%1.8%
Haskell3.9%3.5%4.2%4.8%3.8%
Hays4.3%3.4%3.3%3.2%3.0%
Hemphill2.4%3.1%3.7%2.5%2.1%
Henderson5.6%4.8%4.7%4.2%3.7%
Hidalgo8.8%7.9%7.8%7.5%6.6%
Hill5.3%4.5%4.4%3.9%3.6%
Hockley3.9%4.1%4.6%3.7%3.1%
Hood4.9%4.5%4.7%4.2%3.7%
Hopkins4.7%4.2%4.0%3.6%3.4%
Houston5.0%4.5%4.6%4.3%3.7%
Howard4.4%4.6%5.5%4.3%3.3%
Hudspeth6.3%5.6%6.0%5.8%4.7%
Hunt5.9%4.7%4.3%4.0%3.8%
Hutchinson4.4%4.4%5.6%6.0%5.0%
Irion3.7%3.6%3.2%3.0%3.1%
Jack3.7%4.2%4.9%3.7%2.5%
Jackson3.9%3.7%4.7%4.0%3.3%
Jasper8.1%7.5%7.7%7.5%6.5%
Jeff Davis3.6%3.2%3.0%3.2%3.0%
Jefferson8.3%7.0%7.0%7.4%6.3%
Jim Hogg6.0%7.2%9.6%7.3%5.7%
Jim Wells5.2%7.9%10.5%7.6%5.4%
Johnson5.0%4.4%4.4%3.8%3.4%
Jones5.5%5.5%5.8%5.3%4.8%
Karnes3.7%4.2%4.9%3.5%2.8%
Kaufman5.1%4.1%3.8%3.5%3.5%
Kendall4.0%3.3%3.2%3.1%2.9%
Kenedy2.9%3.2%4.6%3.3%3.7%
Kent3.5%2.6%3.0%2.6%2.4%
Kerr4.4%3.7%3.6%3.4%3.2%
Kimble3.9%3.6%3.8%3.5%3.1%
King4.0%3.5%3.9%3.6%2.8%
Kinney7.2%6.3%5.8%5.6%4.7%
Kleberg5.4%5.9%6.7%5.9%5.0%
Knox4.3%3.7%4.2%4.0%3.6%
Lamar6.1%4.8%4.6%4.2%3.8%
Lamb5.8%8.9%6.5%5.2%4.4%
Lampasas5.6%4.4%4.1%3.7%3.7%
La Salle3.1%4.1%5.1%3.7%2.4%
Lavaca3.9%3.8%4.2%3.6%3.2%
Lee4.0%3.5%3.8%3.3%3.1%
Leon5.3%5.3%6.5%6.3%5.0%
Liberty7.2%6.9%7.5%7.1%5.8%
Limestone5.8%5.0%5.6%5.6%4.7%
Lipscomb3.4%3.9%4.4%3.2%2.7%
Live Oak3.6%4.0%5.9%4.7%3.8%
Llano5.2%4.2%4.2%3.8%3.7%
Loving5.1%5.2%4.7%5.0%3.9%
Lubbock3.9%3.4%3.4%3.2%3.1%
Lynn4.4%4.0%4.0%3.7%3.2%
McCulloch4.2%4.8%4.5%3.5%3.3%
McLennan5.1%4.1%3.9%3.9%3.6%
McMullen2.0%2.1%2.1%1.9%1.9%
Madison4.9%4.3%5.1%4.7%4.4%
Marion6.5%6.5%7.0%5.7%4.6%
Martin3.4%3.5%4.4%3.2%2.4%
Mason4.6%3.8%3.6%3.4%3.1%
Matagorda7.8%6.7%7.3%7.3%6.1%
Maverick10.9%10.6%11.2%9.3%8.1%
Medina4.9%4.4%4.4%3.9%3.5%
Menard4.7%5.2%4.4%4.8%4.0%
Midland2.9%3.5%4.4%3.0%2.1%
Milam6.2%5.2%5.1%5.0%5.5%
Mills4.3%3.7%4.2%3.6%3.5%
Mitchell4.3%5.6%7.0%5.4%4.4%
Montague4.0%4.2%4.9%4.0%3.2%
Montgomery4.4%4.2%4.9%4.4%3.8%
Moore3.5%3.1%3.0%2.9%2.7%
Morris7.8%8.8%10.9%8.6%6.6%
Motley4.2%3.5%3.5%3.6%3.6%
Nacogdoches5.3%4.7%4.7%4.3%3.9%
Navarro5.2%4.2%4.2%3.9%3.7%
Newton8.3%7.5%7.9%8.0%6.6%
Nolan4.3%4.0%4.8%4.0%3.3%
Nueces5.1%4.9%5.6%5.4%4.7%
Ochiltree3.0%4.2%5.2%3.6%2.8%
Oldham3.6%3.0%3.0%2.5%2.6%
Orange8.0%6.5%6.7%6.9%5.7%
Palo Pinto5.1%5.2%5.5%4.1%3.4%
Panola4.9%5.2%7.2%5.4%4.2%
Parker4.6%4.1%4.1%3.5%3.1%
Parmer3.1%2.4%2.5%2.5%2.3%
Pecos4.1%5.2%5.9%4.7%3.6%
Polk6.4%6.0%6.3%6.1%5.0%
Potter4.0%3.3%3.3%3.2%2.9%
Presidio11.6%10.6%10.7%9.4%7.0%
Rains4.9%4.5%4.0%3.6%3.5%
Randall3.4%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.6%
Reagan3.2%4.6%6.2%3.8%2.5%
Real6.2%5.1%5.7%5.7%5.0%
Red River7.7%6.3%5.8%5.2%5.4%
Reeves4.0%4.8%5.3%3.6%2.1%
Refugio4.3%5.3%6.6%5.6%4.7%
Roberts3.5%3.9%4.5%3.8%3.0%
Robertson5.4%4.8%5.1%4.7%4.1%
Rockwall4.5%3.7%3.5%3.4%3.2%
Runnels4.2%3.7%4.0%3.7%3.1%
Rusk4.9%4.8%5.8%5.1%4.1%
Sabine10.5%9.3%9.4%8.6%7.9%
San Augustine9.5%9.0%8.9%7.5%6.5%
San Jacinto5.8%5.6%6.3%5.7%5.0%
San Patricio6.2%6.5%7.5%7.7%6.3%
San Saba4.2%3.6%3.4%3.2%3.0%
Schleicher3.0%5.3%5.2%3.7%2.9%
Scurry3.3%4.1%5.9%4.3%3.4%
Shackelford2.8%2.8%3.8%3.0%2.3%
Shelby5.8%5.3%6.0%5.2%4.3%
Sherman3.1%2.7%2.9%3.1%2.7%
Smith5.2%4.5%4.5%4.1%3.6%
Somervell5.1%5.0%4.8%4.6%4.2%
Starr13.6%13.5%13.3%11.8%10.1%
Stephens4.4%4.2%5.3%4.5%3.6%
Sterling3.0%3.3%3.9%3.7%3.3%
Stonewall3.9%4.4%4.4%3.4%3.5%
Sutton3.6%6.0%8.0%5.1%3.8%
Swisher6.1%4.8%4.3%4.1%4.3%
Tarrant5.0%4.2%4.0%3.7%3.5%
Taylor4.2%3.7%3.7%3.5%3.2%
Terrell4.6%4.8%3.9%4.6%3.4%
Terry4.3%4.7%4.8%5.0%4.1%
Throckmorton4.0%3.2%3.5%4.3%3.4%
Titus6.3%5.8%6.2%5.4%5.0%
Tom Green4.0%4.1%4.5%3.7%3.2%
Travis4.1%3.3%3.2%3.1%2.8%
Trinity6.0%5.9%6.1%5.5%5.1%
Tyler8.0%7.0%7.3%7.3%6.6%
Upshur5.1%5.2%6.4%5.2%4.2%
Upton3.2%3.9%5.3%3.7%3.4%
Uvalde5.7%5.0%5.3%4.7%4.3%
Val Verde5.7%6.0%6.2%5.1%4.3%
Van Zandt5.3%4.5%4.3%3.8%3.5%
Victoria4.2%4.2%5.4%4.8%3.8%
Walker5.4%5.0%5.2%4.6%4.2%
Waller5.1%4.8%5.6%4.9%4.3%
Ward3.6%4.3%5.7%4.0%2.6%
Washington4.6%4.8%5.1%4.2%3.7%
Webb5.1%4.7%4.9%4.2%3.8%
Wharton4.7%4.4%5.0%4.5%3.7%
Wheeler3.6%3.9%4.7%3.9%3.2%
Wichita4.9%4.3%4.3%3.7%3.4%
Wilbarger4.9%4.8%4.7%4.7%4.1%
Willacy12.4%13.0%12.2%11.0%9.9%
Williamson4.4%3.4%3.4%3.3%3.1%
Wilson4.2%3.8%3.9%3.5%3.1%
Winkler4.4%5.7%7.7%5.1%2.8%
Wise4.9%4.6%4.7%4.0%3.4%
Wood6.0%5.3%5.3%4.7%4.2%
Yoakum3.0%3.8%4.8%3.5%2.8%
Young4.1%4.3%4.4%3.8%3.2%
Zapata5.2%7.6%10.8%7.4%5.6%
Zavala12.1%11.2%13.9%11.2%9.5%

Data source: Texas Workforce Commission. Labor Force Statistics for Texas Counties 2000-Present.
Year: 2018