The information contained in this report was obtained from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual County Resident Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2022. However, the percents of the total population of this age group are from calculations by the County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties. For more information, contact the CIP at (512) 478-8753.

Change County and/or Age Group      

Ellis County Resident Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for July 1, 2022
Age Group (Total)U.S. Census Bureau EstimatePercent of the Total Population of this Age Group
Total population in this age group212,182100.00%
Total male population105,38549.67%
Total female population106,79750.33%
White alone male population84,76039.95%
White alone female population84,60639.87%
Black or African American alone male population16,2367.65%
Black or African American alone female population17,4398.22%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone male population9370.44%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone female population9350.44%
Asian alone male population1,0110.48%
Asian alone female population1,2680.60%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone male population1420.07%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone female population1500.07%
Two or More Races male population2,2991.08%
Two or More Races female population2,3991.13%
White alone or in combination male population86,89740.95%
White alone or in combination female population86,81440.91%
Black or African American alone or in combination male population17,2558.13%
Black or African American alone or in combination female population18,5428.74%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone or in combination male population1,8500.87%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone or in combination female population1,8620.88%
Asian alone or in combination male population1,5270.72%
Asian alone or in combination female population1,8200.86%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone or in combination male population2400.11%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone or in combination female population2570.12%
Not Hispanic male population74,51435.12%
Not Hispanic female population77,55636.55%
Not Hispanic, White alone male population56,05226.42%
Not Hispanic, White alone female population57,44427.07%
Not Hispanic, Black or African American alone male population15,4317.27%
Not Hispanic, Black or African American alone female population16,7097.87%
Not Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone male population4070.19%
Not Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone female population4240.20%
Not Hispanic, Asian alone male population8710.41%
Not Hispanic, Asian alone female population1,1120.52%
Not Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone male population900.04%
Not Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone female population930.04%
Not Hispanic, Two or More Races male population1,6630.78%
Not Hispanic, Two or More Races female population1,7740.84%
Not Hispanic, White alone or in combination male population57,59727.15%
Not Hispanic, White alone or in combination female population59,06827.84%
Not Hispanic, Black or African American alone or in combination male population16,2167.64%
Not Hispanic, Black or African American alone or in combination female population17,5738.28%
Not Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone or in combination male population9730.46%
Not Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone or in combination female population1,0210.48%
Not Hispanic, Asian alone or in combination male population1,2980.61%
Not Hispanic, Asian alone or in combination female population1,5680.74%
Not Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone or in combination male population1600.08%
Not Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone or in combination female population1750.08%
Hispanic male population30,87114.55%
Hispanic female population29,24113.78%
Hispanic, White alone male population28,70813.53%
Hispanic, White alone female population27,16212.80%
Hispanic, Black or African American alone male population8050.38%
Hispanic, Black or African American alone female population7300.34%
Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone male population5300.25%
Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone female population5110.24%
Hispanic, Asian alone male population1400.07%
Hispanic, Asian alone female population1560.07%
Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone male population520.02%
Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone female population570.03%
Hispanic, Two or More Races male population6360.30%
Hispanic, Two or More Races female population6250.29%
Hispanic, White alone or in combination male population29,30013.81%
Hispanic, White alone or in combination female population27,74613.08%
Hispanic, Black or African American alone or in combination male population1,0390.49%
Hispanic, Black or African American alone or in combination female population9690.46%
Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone or in combination male population8770.41%
Hispanic, American Indian and Alaska Native alone or in combination female population8410.40%
Hispanic, Asian alone or in combination male population2290.11%
Hispanic, Asian alone or in combination female population2520.12%
Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone or in combination male population800.04%
Hispanic, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone or in combination female population820.04%

See the county's Age Groups Chart. Use the dropdown list on that webpage to select ethnicity of the population shown. Selection by race is not available.