The information contained in this report was obtained from the U.S. Census Bureau including the agency's Population of States and Counties of the United States 1790-1990 publication. For more information, contact the CIP at (512) 478-8753.





Bar chart showing county population by census.
  1. On December 29, 1845, Texas became the 28th state in the United States. As a result, it did not participate in any prior U.S. Census and populations earlier than 1850 are not included on this page.
  2. The chart only shows data from each census (1850 Census, 1860 Census, 1870 Census, etc.). It does not include population estimats for the intercensal years such as 1861, 1862, etc.
  3. If the population was not reported, then no data is shown for that census year. A population may not have been reported if a county did not exist or if the county was abandoned at the time of the census.
  4. Lack of a visible bar can occur when a bar is less than one pixel in height.
Data for the Historic Population Chart
Census YearPopulation
Census 18500
Census 18601,101
Census 18701,379
Census 18804,962
Census 18906,772
Census 19007,301
Census 19106,520
Census 19205,360
Census 19305,538
Census 19405,996
Census 19505,377
Census 19605,240
Census 19706,979
Census 198010,144
Census 199011,631
Census 200017,044
Census 201019,301
Census 202021,243